We’re proud of all of our YWCA Women of Distinction!

2018

Amanda Bauer
Community Leadership & Enhancement

Elma Guinto
Education & Mentorship

Imogen Pohl
Young Woman of Promise

Jennifer Takahashi
Community Leadership & Enhancement

Paula Burns
Lifetime Achievement

Renae Barlow
Entrepreneurship & Innovation

Silvana Campus
Education & Mentorship

Tania Stilson
Leadership & Management

Tara Lennox
Wellness, Recreation & Healthy Living

2017

Annelies Van Oers
Community Leadership & Enhancement

Carla Carnaghan
Education & Mentorship

Erica Pyska
Entrepreneurship & Innovation

Heather Hadford
Education & Mentorship

Maria Gemma Marcial
Community Leadership & Enhancement

Shannon Phillips
Leadership & Management
 

2016

Anu Baldner
Community Leadership & Enhancement

Anthea Boras
Education & Mentorship

Jasmine Bruce
Young Woman of Promise

Suzanne Lint Arts
Culture & Heritage

Robin McCulloch
Entrepreneurship & Innovation

Loralee Sand-Edwards
Arts, Culture & Heritage

Nancy Walker
Leadership & Management

2015

Alison Lee
Young Woman of Promise

Hali Heavy Shield
Community Leadership & Enhancement

Janene Moch
Community Leadership & Enhancement

Kristin Krein
Arts, Culture & Heritage

Lucelle Prindle
Entrepreneurship & Innovation

Lyndsay Montina
Leadership & Management

2014

Dr. Myrna Green
Lifetime Achievement

Gail McKenzie
Leadership & Management

Cyndi Starzyk-Frey
Education & Mentorship

Lea Switzer
Community Leader

Miranda Hlady
Young Women of Promise

Kristina Larkin
Young Women of Promise

2013

Kristin Ailsby
Leadership & Management

Belinda Crowson
Arts, Culture & Heritage

Wendy Fox
Education & Mentorship

Judy Godlonton
Community Leadership & Enhancement

Sharon Prenevost
Lifetime Achievement

Madison Webber
Young Woman of Promise

2012

Sarah Amies
Social Advocate

Berga J. Moen, LLB
YWCA Champion

Mary Runte
Spirit of Women

Edith M. Stewart
Wise Women Achievement

Vicky Vanden Hoek
Community Commitment

2011

Arleen Albiez
Spirit of Women

Cheryl Dick
Community Commitment

Bonny Greenshields
Social Advocate

Darcie James
YWCA Champion

Olga Kovalchuk
Community Leader

Kelsey Yule
Young Woman of Distinction

2010

Nadine Chandler
Social Advocate

Tracy Edwards
Community Commitment

Bonnie Lee
Spirit of Women

Mallory Kristjanson
Young Woman of Distinction – Turning Point

2009

Lisa Lambert
Social Advocate

Bridget A. Pastoor
YWCA Champion

Renae Peterson
Spirit of Women

Val Pinnock
Community Spirit

Kaella Carr
Young Woman of Distinction – Turning Point

2008

Karen Collin
Social Advocate

Kim Laing
Community Commitment

Holly Lemieux
Turning Point

2007

Jean Greer McCarthy
YWCA Champion

Patricia McMillan
Community Commitment

Sandra Nelson
Spirit of Women

Sylvia Oishi
Social Advocate

Laraine Stuart
Turning Point

2006

Leanne Elias
Social Advocate

Kathy Maier
Spirit of Women

Jean Robin
Community Commitment
r. Wilma Winter
YWCA Champion

Dana Gangur
Young Woman of Distinction – Turning Points

2005

Madeline Balla
YWCA Champion

Shirley DeBow
Turning Point

Lynn Gregson
Spirit of Women

Dianne King
Social Advocate

Jill Kotkas
Community Commitment

2004

Dr. Betty Jean Bastien
Dayna B. Daniels, PhD
Cheryl L. Meheden
Diane Randell

Young Woman of Distinction
Tatiana Klvacek

2003

Sylvia Campbell
Patricia Elemans
Dorothy McKenna
Gertrude Spear Chief
Dr. Rochelle Yamagishi

Young Women of Distinction 
Jamie Medicine Crane
Melanee Thomas

2002

Joanne Helmer
Sharon Holtman
Gloria Miller
Suzanne Sirias

2001

Dr. Donna Allan
Lottie Austin
Beverly Burton
Tracy Burton
Dr. Deborah Pace
Edna Turner

Group Women of Distinction:  Abreast of ‘bridge Dragon Boat Team
Merilyn Ames
Ineke Broers
Judy Cassidy
Carolyn Clark
Susan Giffen
Rebecca Giffen
Marilyn Goruk
Carol Gurissevich
Christine Guirissevich
Inga Jesswein
Nelly Joa
Sandra Leith
Diane Merritt
Irene Mielke
Diane Randell
Susan Reit
Lynda Roberts
Brenda Rowntree
Sharon Rowntree
Carola Starke
Stacey Tylor
Christine Van Raay
Estelle Warnica

2000

Bonnie Androkovich
Barbara Cavers
Darlene Grabo-Yeoman
Kimberly Lyall
Connie Mercer
Patricia Petersen
Dr. Edna Pratt

1999
Women of the Millennium

Marian Carr
Senator Joyce Fairbairn
Elizabeth Hall (Posthumous)
Dr. Ruby Larson
Lorraine Major
Elisha Rasmussen
Margaret Sutherland (Posthumous)

1998

Laura Lea Manser
Dory Rossiter
Barbara Walker

1997

Grace Duff
Una Ridley

1996

Barb Cole
Maureen Gaetz-Faubert
Pearl Murphy

1995

Catherine Greer
Dr. Barbara Lacey

1994

Korine Many Bears
Carol Steen
Kathy Verhagen

1993

Betty Cronquist
Jan Foster
Karen Gibson
Jean Ellen Morris
Jean Phelps

1992

Joy Aris
Marie-Luise Dyck
Lorene Harrison
Janice Harvey
Laura Johnson
Gertrude Lizee
Marion Marchant
Deborah Melanson
Donna Murray
Rhonda R. Ruston
Diane Virostek
Marie Wylie

1991

Lori Andreachuk
Ella Braun
Sandra James
Leona King

1990

Sister Anne Coady
Lee McVickar
Mary Oordt
Jean Valgardson
 
1989

Chris Burton
Jody Fry
Ann Williams
 
1988

Donna Mae Coulter
H. Norah Hawn
Inez Kelly
 
1987

Mary Elizabeth Bailey
Julia L. Ellis
Elizabeth Hall
 
1985

Gloria Miller
Fran Rude
Shirley Sleightholm
 
1984

Islay Arnold
Molly Coupland
Ellen Kennedy
Evelyn Leffingwell
Marie Sorgard
Joan Waterfield
 
1980

Anne Campbell
Edie Rutledge
Agnus Short

1979

Betty Birse
Rosemary Foder
Isabel Mackintosh
Myrna McQuarrie
 
1978

Jean Ringland
Jesse Snow
Rose Staddon

1977

Eva Brewster
Myrtle Christie
Irene Lee

1976

Elizabeth Hall
Dr. Ruby Larson
Katharine Russell