YWCA Women of Distinction Past Recipients

YWCA Women of Distinction:  1976 to Present

1976

Elizabeth Hall
Dr. Ruby Larson
Katharine Russell

1977
Eva Brewster
Myrtle Christie
Irene Lee

1978
Jean Ringland
Jesse Snow
Rose Staddon

1979
Betty Birse
Rosemary Foder
Isabel Mackintosh
Myrna McQuarrie

1980
Anne Campbell
Edie Rutledge
Agnus Short

1984
Islay Arnold
Molly Coupland
Ellen Kennedy
Evelyn Leffingwell
Marie Sorgard
Joan Waterfield

1985
Gloria Miller
Fran Rude
Shirley Sleightholm

1987
Mary Elizabeth Bailey
Julia L. Ellis
Elizabeth Hall

1988
Donna Mae Coulter
H. Norah Hawn
Inez Kelly

1989
Chris Burton
Jody Fry
Ann Williams

1990
Sister Anne Coady
Lee McVickar
Mary Oordt
Jean Valgardson

1991
Lori Andreachuk
Ella Braun
Sandra James
Leona King

1992
Joy Aris
Marie-Luise Dyck
Lorene Harrison
Janice Harvey
Laura Johnson
Gertrude Lizee
Marion Marchant
Deborah Melanson
Donna Murray
Rhonda R. Ruston
Diane Virostek
Marie Wylie

1993
Betty Cronquist
Jan Foster
Karen Gibson
Jean Ellen Morris
Jean Phelps

1994
Korine Many Bears
Carol Steen
Kathy Verhagen

1995
Catherine Greer
Dr. Barbara Lacey

1996
Barb Cole
Maureen Gaetz-Faubert
Pearl Murphy

1997
Grace Duff
Una Ridley

1998
Laura Lea Manser
Dory Rossiter
Barbara Walker

1999 Women of the Millennium
Marian Carr
Senator Joyce Fairbairn
Elizabeth Hall (Posthumous)
Dr. Ruby Larson
Lorraine Major
Elisha Rasmussen
Margaret Sutherland (Posthumous)

2000
Bonnie Androkovich
Barbara Cavers
Darlene Grabo-Yeoman
Kimberly Lyall
Connie Mercer
Patricia Petersen
Dr. Edna Pratt

2001
Dr. Donna Allan
Lottie Austin
Beverly Burton
Tracy Burton
Dr. Deborah Pace
Edna Turner
Group Women of Distinction
Abreast of ‘bridge Dragon Boat Team
Merilyn Ames
Ineke Broers
Judy Cassidy
Carolyn Clark
Susan Giffen
Rebecca Giffen
Marilyn Goruk
Carol Gurissevich
Christine Guirissevich
Inga Jesswein
Nelly Joa
Sandra Leith
Diane Merritt
Irene Mielke
Diane Randell
Susan Reit
Lynda Roberts
Brenda Rowntree
Sharon Rowntree
Carola Starke
Stacey Tylor
Christine Van Raay
Estelle Warnica

2002
Joanne Helmer
Sharon Holtman
Gloria Miller
Suzanne Sirias

2003
Sylvia Campbell
Patricia Elemans
Dorothy McKenna
Gertrude Spear Chief
Dr. Rochelle Yamagishi
Young Women of Distinction
Jamie Medicine Crane
Melanee Thomas

2004
Dr. Betty Jean Bastien
Dayna B. Daniels, PhD
Cheryl L. Meheden
Diane Randell
Young Woman of Distinction
Tatiana Klvacek

2005
Madeline Balla
Shirley DeBow
Lynn Gregson
Dianne King
Jill Kotkas

2006
Leanne Elias
Kathy Maier
Jean Robin
Dr. Wilma Winter
Young Woman of Distinction
Dana Gangur

2007
Jean Greer McCarthy
Patricia McMillan
Sandra Nelson
Sylvia Oishi
Laraine Stuart

2008
Karen Collin
Kim Laing
Holly Lemieux

2009
Lisa Lambert
Bridget A. Pastoor
Renae Peterson
Val Pinnock
Young Woman of Distinction
Kaella Carr

2010
Nadine Chandler
Tracy Edwards
Bonnie Lee
Young Woman of Distinction
Mallory Kristjanson

2011
Arleen Albiez
Cheryl Dick
Bonny Greenshields
Darcie James
Olga Kovalchuk
Young Woman of Distinction
Kelsey Yule

2012
Sarah Amies
Berga J. Moen, LLB
Mary Runte
Edith M. Stewart
Vicky Vanden Hoek

2013
Kristin Ailsby
Belinda Crowson
Wendy Fox
Judy Godlonton
Sharon Prenevost
Young Woman of Distinction
Madison Webber

2014
Myrna Green, Ph. D.
Gail McKenzie
Cyndi Starzyk-Frey
Lea Switzer
Young Women of Promise
Miranda Hlady
Kristina Larkin

2015
Alison Lee
Hali Heavy Shield
Janene Moch
Kristin Krein
Lucelle Prindle
Lyndsay Montina

2016
Anu Baldner
Anthea Boras
Jasmine Bruce
Suzanne Lint
Robin McCulloch
Loralee Sand-Edwards
Nancy Walker